Gram Panchayat|LGD 168064Water profile

Jaygude Akhada

Part of Nevasa block, Ahilyanagar district.

Watch

Tap coverage is incomplete

96.57 percent of 467 households report a tap connection.

96.57%
Households with a tap connection

451 of 467 households, across 6 habitations.

3
Drinking-water sources

Deep Tubewell, Open Well

86.4%
Groundwater extraction, containing talukataluka projection

Nevasa is assessed semi critical. This describes the taluka, not this Panchayat.

62.3 mm
Rainfall, last 30 days

26 rain days between 2026-09-02 and 2026-10-02, modelled rather than gauged.

39d ago
Last water-quality sample

Safe on 2026-08-24. 21 samples over 3 years, 2 recorded unsafe.

Place and boundary

The mapped extent is DataMeet's community digitisation of the 2001 Census village map (ODbL), joined to the 2011 codes and dissolved to each Panchayat's member villages, so the place on the map is the place the register describes.

LGD Panchayat code
168064
Block
Nevasa
District
Ahilyanagar
Mapped area
3,293.342 ha
Centroid
19.5779, 74.9132
Loading map...
Plotted from the centroid of the DataMeet polygon. The marker is the Panchayat, not a settlement; the polygon is indicative (a 2001-era digitisation), not a survey boundary.

Habitations

JJM records service for each habitation separately. A Panchayat total can hide a habitation that is behind.

HabitationPopulationHouseholdsTap connections
Bhakrewasti1323535
Daulewasti1804242
Jayagude Akhada1,506272272
Jaygudewasti1483030
Lalgewasti1703822
Pechewasti2535050

Where the water comes from

The schemes JJM records as serving this Panchayat, grouped by the kind of source they draw on.

SourceCategoryCount
Open WellGround Water2
Deep TubewellGround Water1

Groundwater, projected from the taluka

IN-GRES assesses revenue talukas. This Panchayat inherits its containing taluka's category unchanged, as containing-area context rather than a measurement of the place.

semi-critical
taluka categorytaluka projection

Nevasa taluka, by village subdistrict code.

86.4%
stage of extraction, talukataluka projection

Groundwater drawn each year as a share of what recharges, for the whole taluka. Above 100 is more drawn than recharges.

Nevasa
containing revenue talukataluka projection

Sub-district on the revenue hierarchy, which the register itself places this Panchayat's villages in.

The assessment unit is a revenue taluka, not the Gram Panchayat: each Panchayat inherits its taluka's category and stage of extraction unchanged, as containing-area context rather than a measurement of the place. Membership is the Local Government Directory's own statement: the taluka the Panchayat's covered villages sit in, joined to the IN-GRES unit by name. No polygon is intersected; a Panchayat whose taluka IN-GRES does not assess is deferred, never guessed. Blocks are the talukas themselves in this district, so no block spans more than one assessment unit.

Water-quality testing

21 samples between 2024-05-21 and 2026-08-24. 12 were taken at a source and 9 at households.

2 were recorded unsafe.

YearSamples
20245
20257
20269

What is missing

13 of 40 capabilities are supported by acquired evidence. The rest are named here rather than left blank.

Named gap
No source carries it (13)

Nothing acquired for this district answers these, so they are named rather than estimated.

  • drinking water reliability
  • historical water access
  • groundwater level observation
  • groundwater level trend
  • aquifer context
  • catchment context
  • water body inventory
  • water body condition
  • waterway network
  • flood hazard
  • observed flood events
  • natural drainage
  • wastewater service
Named gap
Not determined whether it applies here (14)

These may not be meaningful for an inland rural Panchayat. Until that is decided, they are neither claimed nor dismissed.

  • surface water change
  • engineered stormwater drainage
  • wastewater treatment assets
  • pollution pressure inventory
  • measured water pollution
  • coastal and estuarine
  • historical agricultural baseline
  • current crop and irrigation state
  • soil water context
  • agricultural water system relation
  • crop water demand
  • agricultural water stress observation
  • agricultural water pollution pressure
  • composite priority score