Hyderabad tanker demand

Hyderabad is one of the few Indian cities where the water utility runs the tanker fleet itself and publishes the record. HMWSSB logs every booking and every delivery by division and section, so this page shows measured demand rather than a surveyed price.

Bookings in Aug 2026
1,64,367
92.4% recorded as delivered
Bookings in the series
53,56,766
55 months, Jan 2022 to Aug 2026
Bookings in 2025
14,36,768
2.1x the 2023 total
Peak-to-trough swing
4.1x
Apr against Sep, mean over 3 full years
Bookings recorded as delivered. Over the series, 52,81,651 of 53,56,766 bookings (98.60%) are recorded as delivered. The monthly share was 98% or higher in every month before Jun 2026. It reads 92.1% for Jun 2026, 89.2% for Jul 2026, 92.4% for Aug 2026. The portal does not say whether the other bookings were cancelled, were still pending or were delivered in a later month. This share counts whether a booked tanker is recorded as delivered. It does not show whether a household needed one, could pay for one, or received piped water instead.

When Hyderabad books tankers

Mean bookings per calendar month over 3 full calendar years. Bookings peak in Apr at 1,60,290 and are lowest in Sep at 38,956, a 4.1x swing between the hot season and the months after the monsoon.

Jan
57,995
Feb
87,030
Mar
1,33,522
Apr
1,60,290
May
1,49,099
Jun
1,35,037
Jul
1,14,328
Aug
57,239
Sep
38,956
Oct
41,471
Nov
43,013
Dec
53,770

Where the demand sits, Jan 2022 to Jan 2026

The three busiest sections, KONDAPUR (DIV 15), MADHAPUR and MANIKONDA (DIV 18), account for 19.8% of the 38,05,437 bookings in these 48 months. They sit in the western IT corridor, not the historic core.

Top sections

SectionDivBookingsShare
KONDAPUR (DIV 15)153,39,5088.9%
MADHAPUR152,09,3355.5%
MANIKONDA (DIV 18)182,05,9195.4%
KPHB91,44,8303.8%
NIZAMPET (PD 7)231,29,7133.4%
BANJARA HILLS61,25,7843.3%
PRAGATHINAGAR (PD 7)231,24,3913.3%
JUBILEE HILLS61,19,3803.1%
S.R.NAGAR61,11,4002.9%
HAFEEZPET (DIV 15)151,08,5852.9%

Top divisions

DivisionSectionsBookingsShare
Division 151310,39,65727.3%
Division 6126,74,01917.7%
Division 9134,76,21912.5%
Division 1852,99,3247.9%
Division 3141,46,8663.9%
Division 2341,45,5963.8%

Where the demand sits, Feb 2026 to Aug 2026

HMWSSB re-cut its divisions and sections in February 2026. Its files since then list old and new sections side by side, some marked (OLD) or (NEW). Rows are shown as published and are not added to the earlier table.

Top sections

SectionDivBookingsShare
KONDAPUR (DIV 15) (OLD)1543,2162.8%
KONDAPUR9041,8682.7%
KONDAPUR (NEW)9035,6732.3%
MADHAPUR9133,5392.2%
NEKNAMPUR9031,9092.1%
MADHAPUR (NEW)9124,4851.6%
MATRUSRI NAGAR9122,3131.4%
MANIKONDA (DIV 18) (OLD)1822,2201.4%
NEKNAMPUR (NEW)9021,7541.4%
MATRUSRI NAGAR (NEW)9119,5471.3%

Top divisions

DivisionSectionsBookingsShare
Division 90342,77,82017.9%
Division 91241,75,68411.3%
Division 86301,24,1348.0%
Division 92221,19,3227.7%
Division 85201,15,3887.4%
Division 15685,7705.5%

What this data does not tell you

No prices. HMWSSB publishes bookings and deliveries, not what a household paid. Unlike Bengaluru, we cannot show a tanker price for Hyderabad - and the private tanker market that operates alongside the utility fleet is not in this ledger at all.

Sections are not wards."Section" is HMWSSB's own operational unit, not a GHMC ward, and no public mapping between the two exists. Booking counts therefore cannot be joined to ward population or to any equity denominator.

Coverage. Series runs Jan 2022 to Aug 2026, as the portal stood on 2026-09-06. It adds a month at a time.

Empty upstream file: HMWSSB water tankers supply data December 2022 - published but containing no rows, so 55 of 56 months in the window carry data.

Source: HMWSSB tanker bookings and deliveries - Telangana government publication (portal label: Open Government License, India), cited with attribution. Retrieved 2026-09-30.

What the utility bills, and what it collects

HMWSSB publishes its own billing ledger monthly, on the same division and section units as the tanker record above. That makes the two comparable - the only city on this platform where a utility's billed base and its tanker demand can be read against each other.

Collection rate
69.5%
Jan 2022 to Jun 2026, 54 months
Billed per year
Rs 1,668 crore
Rs 7,505 crore across the whole 54 months
Uncollected per year
Rs 509 crore
Rs 2,289 crore across the whole period
Connections
15,46,853
from 14,06,824 in Jan 2022

These are rupees, but HMWSSB does not say so. The dataset labels its columns only "total demand" and "total amount collected", with no unit anywhere. Division settles it: in Jun 2026 the board billed 1,47,86,22,872 across 15,46,853 connections, which is about Rs 956 per connection per month. As rupees that is an ordinary water bill. As thousands it would be over nine lakh a month per connection, as lakhs over nine crore. So rupees is the only reading that survives, and we state it as an inference from magnitude rather than as a published unit.

Figures are shown in crore for legibility. The underlying file keeps the raw published numbers with no conversion applied.

Tanker bookings per piped connection

214 of 221 tanker sections join to the billing ledger on division and section. Bookings are the tanker series from Jan 2022 to Jan 2026; connections are the last month each section reported them, dated per row.

This is not a deprivation map. Read it the other way round. The highest rates sit in KONDAPUR, NIZAMPET, MADHAPUR -2 - the western growth belt, not the historic core. HMWSSB tankers are paid for, and booking one needs storage to receive it. So this measures where households can afford and accommodate tankers as much as where the pipe network falls short. A section at the bottom of this table is not necessarily well served; it may simply not be buying.
SectionBookingsConnectionsAs ofPer connection
KONDAPUR (DIV 15)3,39,5089,4682026-01
35.86
NIZAMPET (PD 7)1,29,7134,6322024-09
28.00
MADHAPUR -298,0195,4562026-01
17.97
JUBILEE HILLS1,19,3806,8052026-01
17.54
PRAGATHINAGAR (PD 7)1,24,3917,1642024-09
17.36
HAFEEZPET (DIV 15)1,08,5856,8372024-09
15.88
S.R.NAGAR1,11,4007,1592026-01
15.56
MADHAPUR2,09,33513,8062024-09
15.16
KPHB1,44,8309,9552026-01
14.55
GACHIBOWLI (DIV 15)1,07,5837,8652026-01
13.68
BALAJINAGAR (DIV 9)97,8108,0002026-01
12.23
MANIKONDA (DIV 18)2,05,91917,6912026-01
11.64
BANJARA HILLS1,25,78411,0312026-01
11.40
BHAGYANAGAR68,7276,4092026-01
10.72
SOMAJIGUDA62,3576,1472026-01
10.14
Doyens section47,7324,7572026-01
10.03
HAFEEZPET69,0087,0402026-01
9.80
MADHAPUR -171,8209,0212026-01
7.96
VENGALRAONAGAR62,3888,5612026-01
7.29
GAYATRI NAGAR54,8547,8622026-01
6.98

Showing the 20 highest of 214 joined sections.

How to read this comparison

The two series do not cover the same window. Tanker bookings cover Jan 2022 to Jan 2026; connection counts are dated per row. The ratio is a rough intensity measure, not a rate for a fixed period.

Only the pre-2026 section scheme is comparable. HMWSSB re-cut its divisions and sections in February 2026, so the join uses the earlier geography and the months before it.

Tariff `category` codes are decoded from the legend HMWSSB publishes on the dataset page; an earlier build wrongly recorded that no legend existed. Unknown codes keep a null label rather than a guess.

Months where total demand is 0 yield collection_pct null rather than 0, to avoid a 0/0 ratio.

Source: HMWSSB billing and collection data 2022-2026 - Government Open Data License - India (GODL-India) Comparison built for Hyderabad only, where both feeds share operational units.